They appear in everything from salad dressings to marinades, and are especially useful for searing, frying, grilling, or sautéing protein. Proceedings of the World Conference on Oilseed Technology and Utilization, pp. World edible oil and fat production has increased in the last few years with an estimated total seed production of about 400 million metric tons in the year 2014. High stearic sunflower oils can be a healthier and more convenient alternative to such fats. Oleic type sunflower oil (HOSO, MOSO) is very important from a nutritional and technical point of view. Polar fraction (mg 100 mg−1 oil) change. Turkey's refined sunflower oil exports increased three times from 2010 to 2013, reaching 553,000 t. Iraq was the main buyer (86%) with 474,000 t. Both bottled and canned refined sunflower oil exports continued in the following years. Sunflower Wax Pastilles function as a consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions. Frying potatoes in sunflower oil following domestic conditions shows that polar content increases in oil and fried potatoes. The saturated fatty acids in such fats are located at positions 1 and 3 within triacylglycerol, which enables the fractionation to produce fats enriched with saturated fatty acids that have a wide range of applications (Salas et al., 2015). Citrus-scented shower mate. Sunflower: 100: 11: 20: 69: 0: 69: 100 - 1: 2º F-17º C: Soybean: 100: 15: 24: 61: … (4, 5) Thus, recently, several new variants of sunflower oils have appeared with the aim of catering to the demand for oils richer in oleic acid, such as the high-oleic-acid sunflower oil (HOSO), and with much lower price than olive oils. It is a component of the hull of sunflower (Helianthus annuus) oilseeds. This excellent high melt point vegetable wax can be used in Lipsticks, Lipbalms, Salves, Balms, creams, lotions and other cosmetic and personal care products. HOHS sunflower oil is a convenient and healthier (free of artificial trans fatty acids and cholesterol-raising saturated fatty acids) source of stearic-rich fat. Why Is Oil Smoke Point Important? The lower the melting point, the healthier the oil. Typical compositions of polyunsaturated sunflower and monounsaturated sunflower oils are: saturated fat (11% and 10%), monounsaturated fat (23% and 82%), and polyunsaturated fat (66% and 8%), respectively. Argentina is also preferred, especially for the second half of the season, when the Black Sea exportable supplies are getting lower, but Argentina has lost importance in the international sunflower trade arena in recent years due to reduced production and also because of its proximity. Chemsrc provides Sunflower oil(CAS#:8001-21-6) MSDS, density, melting point, boiling point, structure, formula, molecular weight etc. Sunflower Wax Pastilles have a high melt point. A lipid is normally a mixture of short, medium or long chains. Stick products require 35 % IV 98 and 35 % IV 65 oil with the balance liquid sunflower oil. Sunflower oil is the fifth in production among edible vegetable oils in the world. Sunflower Wax Pastilles! EC (EINECS) # 8001-21-6 Chemical Name Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil Health Flammability May ignite if moderately heated. 3.8 out of 5 Customer Rating. It is an excellent emulsifier with a higher melting point than other wax options, a sought-after property for products that may be exposed to higher temperatures such as carrying a lip balm around with you in the summer weather. Sunflower exports reached over $1 billion in 2013 (Kaya, 2014). Those individuals who want to reduce their cholesterol should try to eat cooking oils high on the list, and avoid those fats at the bottom of the list. . Table 2. Sunflower oil, seed Guidechem provides Sunflower oil chemical database query, including CAS registy number 8001-21-6, Sunflower oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), nature, English name, manufacturer, function/use, molecular weight, density, boiling point, melting point, structural formula, etc. Dreamy vegan cream cleanser . Stearic acid is the only saturated fatty acid that does not affect the level of cholesterol in the blood and, therefore, does not affect the onset of cardiovascular disease (Elson, 1992). Sunflower oil is rich in linoleic acid, which is an essential n-6 polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA). Melting Point: Liquid at room temperature ℉ Oil Color: Light Yellow SAP (bar) Value: 0.13 KOH (liquid) Value: 0.21 Scent of Oil: None Ingredients (Common Name): Sunflower Oil Ingredients (INCI Name): Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil Extraction Method: Cold expeller pressed Shelf Life: 6 months Recommended for Cold Process: yes Recommended for Melt and Pour: no The level of 25% polar content has been accepted as critical for oil discarding. range by dropping the IV to 76–72 (nD60 1.4543) with 0.05–0.08% fresh Ni/oil at 140–150°C and 3 atm. Sunflower oil provides a good starting point for the production of hydrogenated fats with a relatively flat melting curve in the 32–36°C m.p. This material comes in the form of light-yellow pastille-like beads. However, those studies raised concerns because of a parallel decrease in HDL cholesterol. Sunflower oil (Unrefined) 225°F. Its primary applications are where highly stable oil is required; these include deep frying, snack food frying, and spray oil for cookie and cracker manufacturing. Linoleic Acid In Sunflower Oil:Sunflower oil contains almost 65% linoleic acid while olive oil contains just 10% of it.It also contains omega 3 fatty acids and omega 6 fatty acids, which enhance neurological functions and reduce inflammation. As discussed previously, the high oleic oil qualifies as a high stability oil without hydrogenation. Note the extremely wide range of each type. . **These oils are the best for frying because they not only have a high enough smoke point; they’re also . 448–452. Xiamen Zhongyuan Hongye Chemical Co., Ltd. TIANJIN DONGRUXIANG MINERALS MARKETING CO.,LTD. Yalcin Kaya, ... Vladimir Milic, in Sunflower, 2015. 0,9150-0,9200 0,9110 - 0,9170. Guidechem provides Sunflower oil chemical database query, including CAS registy number 8001-21-6, Sunflower oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet), nature, English name, manufacturer, function/use, molecular weight, density, boiling point, melting point, structural formula, etc. Alibaba.com offers efficient and precise melting point oils for all types of machinery, bacteria, seeds, etc. In addition, the intake of PUFA has a positive effect on cholesterol buildup, which affects the incidence of cardiovascular disease (Erkkilä, De Mello, Risérus, & Laaksonen, 2008). The sunflower seed consumed as a snack is commonly referred to as confectionery sunflower seed. Articles of Sunflower oil are included as well. This indicates that sunflower oil intake is one of the main causes of atherosclerosis and is also recommended in a healthy diet rich in saturated fatty acids originating from foods of animal origin such as butter or tropical fats such as palm oil/fat (Katan, Zock, & Mensink, 1995). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. This result was in agreement with previous data (Martín-Polvillo et al., 2004) and confirmed that high oleic sunflower performed better than more unsaturated oils in most of the oxidations tests to which it was submitted. Sunflower wax is obtained by dewaxing sunflower oil. A newer study, however, has shown that sunflower oil rich in LA and high in LA/ALA ratio may predispose to metabolic syndrome. Of course its cost puts it at a disadvantage to other oilseeds. Sunflower oil is the non-volatile oil pressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). 232°C Sunflower oil (high oleic Unrefined) 320°F 160°C Sunflower oil (Refined) 450°F. The meal is a source of protein and is used as an ingredient in feed for livestock and poultry. Therefore, the intake of these fatty acids should be reduced in the diet. Semi-refined safflower oil is not much higher with a smoke point of 320 F/160 C. Fatty Acid Profile of Safflower Oil. Sunflower oil is one of the most important vegetable oils employed for deep-frying. Figure 3. Inquire with a Quick Quote Used mainly in the cosmetic industry for improving texture and hardness in stick formulations. range by dropping the IV to 76–72 (n D 60 1.4543) with 0.05–0.08% fresh Ni/oil at 140–150°C and 3 atm. Creamy white in appearance, low in odour and available in 25 kilo bags or cartons. Coconut oil also contains 18-methyl eicosanoic acid (18-MEA), a lipid found in the cuticle healthy, glossy hair. Melt/Freeze Point Temperature Monounsaturated Fat % Polyunsaturated Fat % Saturated Fat % Cottonseed Oil-55F (48C) 18: 54: 28: Flax Seed Oil-11F (-24C) 21: 71: 8: Almond Oil: 0F (-18C) 73: 19: 8: Sunflower Oil: 1F (-17C) 20: 69: 11: Safflower Oil: 2F (-17C) 14: 78: 8: Soybean Oil: 3F (-16C) 24: 61: 15: Corn Oil: 12F (-11C) 25: 61: 14: Canola Oil: 14F (-10C) 58: 35: 7: Grapeseed Oil: 14F (10C) 57: 29: 14: … In addition, the oil is processed adhering to industry standards and maintaining quality parameters. will reach their crystallization point and will begin to clump together with the shorter chain fatty acids remaining liquid. We use cookies to help provide and enhance our service and tailor content and ads. Figure 2. low melting points, -23 to -20°C for soybean oil and -2 to 2°C for cottonseed oil (Weiss, 1980) Figures 1 to 14 show DSC melting curves obtained. The largest fraction of minor constituents of sunflower oil constitutes the unsaponifiable fraction, which includes the minor constituents that cannot be saponified by caustic treatment but are soluble in organic solvents that fat and oils are soluble in. It has a pale yellow colour and is available as beads, chunks or pellets. Sunflower oil is high in polyunsaturated fat and is more suited for use in the preparation of dressings and in the production of spreads than as cooking or frying oil. BROWSE MORE INGREDIENTS Found in 4 products. 232°C Copyright © 2021 Elsevier B.V. or its licensors or contributors. As Sunflower and Rice Bran wax both have a somewhat higher melt point than beeswax, you may get a harder product at the end, so you will probably reduce the amount of wax in your formula (easiest solution) or add in softening elements such as more oil… Oil / Fat: Coconut oil . The TFA contents of these basestocks are of the order of 60 %, or about 1.12 % trans/IV unit. by sunflower oil, with a sharp focus on its healthiest options (Figure 5) - high nutritional quality and desired industrial functionality – such as high oleic sunflower oil. Turkish crude sunflower seed oil imports reached about 88% in 2012 with a record 743,000 t, mainly from Russia and Ukraine, due to higher domestic consumption and exports, as well as GMO restrictions of other vegetable oils (Oil World Annual, 2013; USDA, 2013a). It has a very low viscosity is primarily used for cooking. These waxes are esters of fatty acids and fatty alcohols. The refined sunflower oil has a pale yellow color and a mild flavor. Sunflower Oil. 341 Palm olein. It should be similar. A major snack food manufacturer has switched its premium brand potato chips from cottonseed oil to NuSun™ with very satisfactory results (Gupta, 2001). Sunflower oil behaves much like soybean oil during hydrogenation. Combination of oils and fats. Previous question Next question Get more help from Chegg. Naked Shower Oil. Facial Cleanser. A combination of oil and fat is used for spreadable products such as margarine, hazelnut- or chocolate spreads, as well as in many other food and non-food products. Having a melting point of 75-78°c makes Natural Sunflower Wax the obvious choice as a replacement to the more scarce and costly waxes like Carnauba and Candelilla Wax. Oil production is highly dependent on the crop and, thus, is changeable from season to season. Sunflower oil, high oleic Unrefined 320°F / 160°C Sunflower oil[*] Refined 450°F / 232°C *These oils have a smoke point high enough to be used for frying. Table 19.R. Your bucket of coconut oil may be liquid in the summer if your house is very warm. Sunflower Wax Pastilles have a high melt point. Melting Point: Properties Safety and Handling 0 Suppliers. Moreover, sunflower oil has a very low melting point (below 0 °C); therefore, it stays clear at refrigeration temperatures, which is an advantage for the formulation of sauces and emulsions that have to be kept cold. G.R. Sunflower Oil Introduction Sunflower oil is extracted from sunflower seed, due to rich nutrition, people love to eat all of the world, some countries call it healthy oil, prolong life of oil.Quality characteristics of sunflower oil: light yellow color,clear;taste fragrant,no smell;low melting point,easy to human digestion. The triacylglycerol and fatty acid composition and the ratio of antioxidant to unsaturated fatty acids explain the different stability and frying behavior of these two variants of sunflower oil. Moreover, because it has greater oxidative stability than the conventional sunflower oil (see succeeding text), HOSO is expected to significantly expand food and industrial uses of sunflower oil all over the world. Intake of medium-chain fatty acids, which are present in palm kernel and coconut oil, increases the level of total cholesterol leading, to atherosclerosis, and increases the risk of cardiovascular disease (Katan et al., 1995).